Price up your shutters

Choose a range and a style, then put in your window sizes. We sketch each one to scale and give you a guide price based on our rate per m².

Range and cost per m²
Shutter style
Window sizes in cm
2 added, up to 8
Scale drawing
Drawn to scale: Front room bay: 240 by 160 cm, Bedroom: 120 by 140 cm1Front room bay 240 cm160 cm2Bedroom 120 cm140 cm
Your estimate

£2,208 to £2,760

Boston range, full height, 5.52 m² in total

Each window, priced one by one

Here are your windows sketched at one scale, each with its own area and guide price. Edit a size above and this list follows.

These figures use the rates per square metre that we publish. Your exact price comes after the free design visit, once we've measured each window ourselves.

Each window's guide price
WindowSizeAreaPrice
1Front room bay240 × 160 cm, 3.84 m²240 × 160 cm3.84 m²£1,536 to £1,920
2Bedroom120 × 140 cm, 1.68 m²120 × 140 cm1.68 m²£672 to £840
Boston range total5.52 m²£2,208 to £2,760

The sum behind your price

This is what the calculator does for you. Take one window, 120 cm wide and 140 cm high, priced at the Boston rate of £400 to £500 per m².

Example window

At 120 cm wide and 140 cm high, the window covers 1.68 square metres (0.84 if you go café style). Priced in Boston, that is £672 to £840.

  1. 1

    Get your measurements

    Measure the width and the drop in centimetres.

    120 cm wide, 140 cm high

  2. 2

    Find the area

    Width times height gives square metres. Café style only covers the bottom half, so we count that half alone.

    1.20 m × 1.40 m = 1.68 m²

  3. 3

    Times it by the range rate

    Every range has a lower and an upper rate per square metre. Use both and you get the bottom and top of your guide price.

    1.68 m² × £400 to £500 = £672 to £840

  4. 4

    An exact price at your visit

    We come out for a free design visit, measure each window ourselves and give you an exact price.

Compare all five ranges

We make all five to measure, and our own fitters install them. The bars below plot each one's price per square metre on a single scale, so you can see the gaps at a glance.

  • Seattle

    £288£360 £288 to £360 per m²

    Engineered wood with a polymer coatAny room, at our lowest price

  • Hollywood

    £368£460 £368 to £460 per m²

    ABS, highly resistant to waterKitchens and bathrooms

  • Boston

    £400£500 £400 to £500 per m²

    Hardwood panels, engineered wood framesAny room in the house

  • Georgia

    £468£586 £468 to £586 per m²

    Engineered wood panels and frames, polymer louvresAny room where you want the look of timber

  • Montana

    £505£632 £505 to £632 per m²

    Premium hardwoodFeature windows and older homes

Seattle range white shutters in a bright conservatory beside a white grand piano
Hollywood waterproof shutters fitted on a bathroom window above the bath
Grey Boston range shutters fitted across a bay window in a living room
Black Georgia range shutters on the windows of a white living room
Stained Montana hardwood shutters fitted around a bay window

For an exact price, book a visit

We bring samples of all five ranges round, and you can judge them in your own light while we measure each window. Our quote is clear, and you're under no pressure or obligation to go ahead.

  • Phone08707 545 300
  • HoursOpen 7 days, 9am to 6pm
  • WhereOssett, West Yorkshire. We fit all over the UK

Ask us about your windows

We'll ring you back and find a time that works for you.

You're under no obligation.